?

Log in

 
 
13 May 2009 @ 12:31 am
An introduction and a fic!  
Hi, all! I just discovered this place today, and I'm already full of ideas. (Granted, some of them are ideas I already had and now have an excuse to consider more carefully, because anthropomorphic personifications are one of my favorite things ever, but shhh. ^_^)

Anyway, I come bearing a newbie-present of fic, inspired by dougs's comment on the post below. Ta-da!

Title: Notability
Pairing: TV Tropes/Wikipedia
Rating: R, ish
Words: 627
Summary: In which TV Tropes is a terrible tease, and Wikipedia tries to be respectable and fails. Hard. Het, vaaaaaaguely dubcon if you squint at it?




"That's my shirt," Wikipedia said crossly.

TV Tropes made a show of turning around, surprised, like she hadn't known he was there, much less watching her. "Oh, is it?" She pulled on the hem of the shirt, stretching the text (it read "Citation Needed") across her chest in an interesting manner, and looked down at it as if she'd never seen it before.

"Don't play dumb. It isn't a good look on you," said Wikipedia, by way of reply. "And if you must steal my things, I'll at least thank you not to wear them in that—“ he waved a hand, vaguely—“ironic manner."

"All right," TV Tropes replied, grinning wickedly, "I'll take it off." And true to her word, she started to pull the shirt up.

"Oh, now--" Wikipedia protested, suddenly flustered. "That's-- I mean, that's really not necessary--"

TV Tropes made a face at him. "Then why all the fuss? Make up your mind, Other Wiki." Ignoring Wikipedia's protests-- both at the disrobing and the epithet-- she pulled the shirt over her head and dropped it carelessly on the floor.

Wikipedia did his level best to stay calm as he was suddenly confronted with a topless woman-- a skinny, crazy, unscrupulous, thieving, unpredictable, topless and completely addictive woman, who was now advancing on him, a truly wicked glint in her mismatched eyes, and hell with objectivity, he thought, because she tossed everything rational out the window and as much as he hated himself for it, he could never tear himself away.

“Yeah, I kind of thought so,” said TV Tropes, smirking. She pressed against him, toying with his collar.

Back up, screamed a contributing voice in the back of Wikipedia’s mind, push her off, do something, do anything! But his traitorous body remained frozen to the spot. Still, he had one more try at protesting, in a last-ditch effort to save his sanity (or at least the rest of his afternoon). “Don’t touch me, you--”

“Come on,” TV Tropes said softly. “You’re not as respectable as you think you are.” Her fingers traced up his neck, along his jawline, over his ear. His glasses went the way of her shirt-- his shirt, he desperately reminded himself-- and then she was undoing his buttons, one by one, working her way down his chest with agonizing deliberation. “We have more in common than you think.”

“And less in common than you think,” said Wikipedia, even as she slid the fabric off his shoulders.

Suddenly, using his mostly-removed shirt to trap his arms, TV Tropes jerked his body back into contact with hers. She kissed him, hard, biting his lower lip, and rolled her hips against his in that way he knew she knew made him lose all coherence. There was nothing for Wikipedia to do but return the bruising kiss, fight to regain some semblance of control. He managed to work an arm free and immediately put it around her waist, trying to pull her closer than she was pulling him.

The encounter was over as suddenly as it began. She broke the kiss and wiggled out of his grasp, somehow-- damn it all-- taking his shirt with her. “Right, then, I’ll just take this one instead,” she said with that manic grin, and exited, shrugging the article in question on as she went. “See you ‘round, Other Wiki!”

Wikipedia stared after her, blurry, confused, erect, and frustrated. A weaker man, he told himself, would go after her, let her ruin his life again, but not he. Not this time. Instead he knelt to retrieve his glasses, wincing a little. An afternoon of good hard editing was in order, and damned if he wouldn’t stick to a neutral point of view this time.



edit Aaaaaand this fic is linked on the Rule 34 page on TV Tropes. Recursive reference circle complete! (Also, can I mention that this is one of the coolest things that has happened to me? Thanks, anonymous troper!)
 
 
‬‬‫‬‭‮‪‫‬‭‮҉Only myself and no one else: orgasmic smileylysythe on May 13th, 2009 05:06 am (UTC)
Oh YES. TvTropes, you tease.
rin wins!iambic5 on May 13th, 2009 02:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I kind of love tease!TVTropes a little after writing this. Thanks for reading!
Luce Redissen4 on May 13th, 2009 06:21 am (UTC)
“See you ‘round, Other Wiki!”

Yup, that's the way it'd probably go, too. This was fun, thanks for posting it.
rin wins!iambic5 on May 13th, 2009 02:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks and you're welcome! ^_^
wihlutawihluta on May 13th, 2009 06:51 am (UTC)
Heee, lovely!

and exited, shrugging the article in question on as she went
That's my favourite bit. I love a good play with words. :D
rin wins!iambic5 on May 13th, 2009 02:49 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, I... didn't even realize I did that. Ahahaha. I do not know my own cleverness.

Thank you!
Jay the Nerd Kid - Elitist Internet Royaltybewarethespork on May 13th, 2009 07:14 am (UTC)
This is possibly one of the most awesome things ever to grace a computer monitor. I love it. :D
rin wins!iambic5 on May 13th, 2009 02:49 pm (UTC)
*blushblushblush* Aw, thanks!
Corvus cornixfourth_moon on May 13th, 2009 10:30 am (UTC)
Lovely idea & very funny. Thanks!
rin wins!iambic5 on May 13th, 2009 02:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you! ^_^
Seiberwingseiberwing on May 13th, 2009 12:01 pm (UTC)
Ohh, TvTropes would be a total party/tease girl.
rin wins!iambic5 on May 13th, 2009 02:52 pm (UTC)
IKNORITE. One of those crazy girls you know is a bad idea, but can't stay away from. Thanks for reading!
Seiberwingseiberwing on May 13th, 2009 03:01 pm (UTC)
...that sounds exactly like TVTropes, actually. You know you shouldn't go, but your eyes won't stop staring.
rin wins!iambic5 on May 14th, 2009 08:48 pm (UTC)
Yep. She definitely did that to me, like, today, while I was supposed to be doing productive things. *siiigh* Oh, TV Tropes, they mean what they say about you ruining lives.
Anne-Elisaetrangere on May 13th, 2009 12:48 pm (UTC)
awesome!
rin wins!iambic5 on May 13th, 2009 02:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
Calenture: Chell/WCC OTPcalenture on May 13th, 2009 04:13 pm (UTC)
This troper was highly amused.
aquana: portal - cube humpnightcrawler_2_ on May 13th, 2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
SADJFUIASHDUFIASH ICON
rin wins!iambic5 on May 14th, 2009 08:49 pm (UTC)
I aim to please. ^_^ Thanks!
aquana: shaman king - hao - masknightcrawler_2_ on May 13th, 2009 07:43 pm (UTC)
Please have my internet babies.
rin wins!iambic5 on May 14th, 2009 08:50 pm (UTC)
Internet babies? Why, don't mind if I do!
karaokegal: John Obamakaraokegal on May 13th, 2009 07:48 pm (UTC)
BRILLIANT! I love this. Especially considering how much of every work day I love to TV Tropes, that saucy wench.
rin wins!iambic5 on May 14th, 2009 08:51 pm (UTC)
Hee, thanks! She is indeed a sneaky little harlot.
Robin F: sifl and ollytamago23 on May 13th, 2009 08:47 pm (UTC)
This is totally fantastic. Kudos!
rin wins!iambic5 on May 14th, 2009 08:51 pm (UTC)
^_____^ Thanks!
atlanta06 on May 15th, 2009 03:08 am (UTC)
I love this! Poor Other Wiki. He just wants to have notability in this relationship! :D
rin wins!iambic5 on May 15th, 2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
Haha, so true. (Unfortunately for him, it ain't gonna happen. There Is No Such Thing.)

Thanks!
darthkitty42 on May 19th, 2009 06:38 am (UTC)
HHDUIHEIUFHD
I LOVE YOU. <3
kuraiyukitakuraiyukita on June 5th, 2009 01:30 pm (UTC)
I have found a genius... 8D
(Anonymous) on July 30th, 2009 09:01 am (UTC)
Brilliant. Great stuff.
(Anonymous) on September 29th, 2009 07:16 pm (UTC)
OMG
I totally love this!!

It was done amazingly and that is the exact way tvtropes would react in front of the other wiki :)

XX
acksedacksed on October 10th, 2009 07:00 pm (UTC)
Like,nay,love this. TV Tropes would have looser morals than the Other Wiki and a playful streak a mile wide. Picture her with Chiana's voice and it's even better. :3
(Anonymous) on November 8th, 2009 01:42 am (UTC)
:O
This Troper feels incredibly dirty after reading this. Funny on the inside, too, but mostly dirty.
shenaldrac on November 11th, 2009 03:20 am (UTC)
Very good read! Still, I'm not sure I agree with the way you portray TV Tropes. Sure, in her current state, she mainly pulls you away from work and gives little relevant info in return, but so can Wikipedia. And, perhaps she isn't doing it because she's a tease; who can say that, if it were possible, she would give something meaningful and useful to people who spend time with her and- dear god I am reading waaaaaay too much into this but I don't care.

But yeah, fun to read, maybe just my preference for happy endings showing here.
l_the_fangirl: Awel_the_fangirl on December 4th, 2009 11:47 pm (UTC)
You win OVER 9000! Internets for this.

Oh, god. Here by way of TvTropes, which makes it EVEN BETTER.
(Anonymous) on January 27th, 2010 03:43 pm (UTC)
Wow
I...didn't think it was possible to do that.

Writing's a bit needlessly complicated at times, but nice. I was vaguely dissapointed when most of the page was occupied by comments rather than more story, and my hopes of ED lobbing a brick through their window were dashed. Oh well. Still worthwhile.
That snorkel's been just like a snorkel to me!sailorptah on February 2nd, 2010 04:45 am (UTC)
TVTropes is hot. (And her shirt is awesome.)
(Anonymous) on March 29th, 2010 10:48 am (UTC)
Awesome
Holy shit this is the most awesome thing I've ever read. Frickin' hilarious to boot.
(Anonymous) on April 14th, 2010 03:11 am (UTC)
Given that Trope-tan is a pettanko, the writing on her chest ought to read "Stub-Class", just so she can rub it in his face. In more ways than one.
/usr/bin/jimphotosinensis on July 31st, 2010 06:42 pm (UTC)
ಠ_ಠ

Why am I picturing TV Tropes not as Trope-Tan, but as a Japanese girl with shortish hair and an orange headband?
(Anonymous) on October 20th, 2010 04:18 am (UTC)
Awesomeness!
Great story!!! I want to read more about our awesome little harlot and the misadventures of Mr. Wikipedia! Like, maybe he's a geeky but cute graduate student or even a doctoral candidate and she shows up in one of the classes he's taking looking all respectable with glasses on and whatever, being all smart and sexy and totally flummoxing him when she winks at him when no one else is looking after contracting one of his points!

Hehehe... Okay, I'm getting way too into this.

:D
jcatgrljcatgrl on November 15th, 2010 09:27 pm (UTC)
Mmhm, an afternoon of "editing". Right, you just go ahead and say that Wiki. We know what you're really up to. ;)
(Anonymous) on February 18th, 2011 05:18 pm (UTC)
Amazing
Wow. Just...WOW. One of the best fanfics I've ever seen. Bravo!
Just a suggestion, maybe you could add Unencyclopedia as Wiki's little brother or something? If you ever decide to make a sequel...
...I want a "Citation Needed" shirt now...
I'm really KeldaMacFeegle/Mangaluvakaishinftw on September 23rd, 2011 10:14 pm (UTC)
I... just found this on a tvtropes page about crack ships... I had to see if it was true... AND NOT ONLY IS IT TRUE, IT'S AWESOME. HOT DAMN.

I adore all the little plays on words. Now, if only that little minx would stop distracting me from my homework... Give her a minute and she'll take an hour...